Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events

Follow Us

SINGAPORE SOCIETY OF RADIOGRAPHERS 

Log in

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. This policy details the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Please take a few minutes to read our complete policy. 

    • If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.
    • We do not collect your personal data unless it is provided to us voluntarily by you.
    • SSR collects personal data in the following activities:

    SSR Membership

    Personal data is collected for the administration of your SSR membership application. Information may be disclosed to third parties to facilitate the enjoyment of benefits provided to our members such as for the purposes of membership verification validity, the update of web-based membership portal, processing of payments for products and services purchased and other membership related matters.

    Personal data is also collected for the dissemination of publications, news and events updates, and/or marketing campaigns in relation to the goods and/or services that we and/or our business partners provide, or on our behalf. You may unsubscribe from this service at any time.

    Courses, events, seminars

    Personal data is collected for the administration of your course and CPD points. Information may be disclosed to third-party event organisers, co-organisers and partners if required. Information of eligible healthcare professionals will be provided to third parties for the processing of CPD points. Photographs and videos may be taken for event coverage, evaluation and publicity purposes.

    SSR believes in protecting the privacy of the personal data of our members and participants in our events. We do not disclose our participant list to our sponsors unless under necessary circumstances whilst adhering to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

    Queries, requests, applications, feedback

    We may require you to provide us with personally identifiable data in order for us to respond to your queries, request and applications to serve you in a efficient and effective way.

    • We will treat your personal data confidentiality, but we may share the information with Government agencies or any third parties whom we authorise (in our sole discretion) in order to serve you better, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal data where disclosure is required by any applicable law.
    • Your personal data is retained only as necessary for the effective delivery of services.
    • To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal information are secured with appropriate safeguards against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
    • The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing.

    If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us at admin@ssr.org.sg.

    © 2020  Singapore Society of Radiographers  

    Ang Mo Kio Central Post Office, P.O. Box 765 Singapore 915609

    UEN: S58SS0022F

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software